Dry Detention Basin

Dry Detention Basin

Dry Detention Basin

Description

For use in dry detention basin bottoms, dry to mesic rain gardens and bioswales.

Seed Mix:Dry Detention Basin Mix
Ozs./Acre:262.80
Seeds/Sqft:127.45
Cost per Acre:$1,774.39
Cost per PLS LB:$107.99
Description: For the establishment of dry detention basin bottoms where water levels fluctuate regularly but drain within 48 hours. Soil levels should not remain saturated levels longer than 52 hours. Suitable for use in a wide variety of other BMP applications (raingardens, bioswales, etc.).
TypeBotanical NameCommon NameSeeds/Oz.Ozs./ AcreSeeds/Sqft
Grass Matrix
GrassAndropogon gerardiiBig bluestem grass8,1886.401.20
GrassElymus canadensisCanada Wild Rye4,25832.003.13
GrassElymus virginicusVirginia Wild Rye4,37516.001.61
GrassPanicum virgatumSwitch Grass28,35610.006.51
GrassSorghastrum nutansIndian grass8,5166.401.25
SedgeCarex bebbiiBebbs Oval Sedge100,0002.004.59
SedgeCarex frankiiBristly Cattail Sedge31,25016.0011.48
SedgeCarex vulpinoideaBrown Fox Sedge125,0002.005.74
RushJuncus effususCommon Rush281,0001.006.45
Forbs
ForbAsclepias incarnataSwamp Milkweed4,5404.000.42
ForbZizia aureaGolden Alexander120004.001.10
ForbVernonia fasiculataCommon Ironweed21,8753.001.51
ForbRudbeckia hirtaBlack-eyed Susan110,0000.802.02
ForbHeliopsis helianthoidesFalse Sunflower6,5008.001.19
ForbDesmodium canadenseShowy Tick Trefoil4,50014.001.45
ForbCoreopsis lanceolataLance Leaf Coreopsis12,50011.003.16
ForbCoreopsis tinctoriaPlains Coreopsis87,5001.002.01
ForbCassia fasciculataPartridge Pea380011.501.00
ForbEchinacea purpureaPurple Coneflower6,00024.003.64
ForbDalea purpureumPurple Prairie Clover20,00010.504.82
ForbEryngium yuccifoliumRattlesnake Master8,00019.203.53
ForbRudbeckia subtomentosaSweet black-eyed Susan46,0005.505.81
ForbBidens aristosaTickseed Sunflower8,6002.200.43
ForbDalea CandidaWhite Prairie Clover26,2509.605.79
ForbRatibida pinnataGreyheaded Coneflower25,25029.0016.81
ForbMonarda fistulosaWild Bergamot78,0006.3011.28
ForbPenstemon digitalisFoxglove Beardtongue115,0007.4019.54