Prairie Area – High Diversity

Prairie Area – High Diversity

Prairie Area – High Diversity

Description

Used for establishing a diverse, mixed height prairie.

Seed Mix:Prairie Area – High Diversity
Description: 28 species of forbs will provide diversity, texture, and color throughout the growing season.
TypeBotanical NameCommon NameSeeds/Oz.Ozs./ AcreSeeds/Sqft
Grass Matrix
GrassBouteloua curtipendulaSide-oats Grama9,37532.006.89
GrassElymus canadensisCanada Wild Rye4,25832.003.13
GrassElymus virginicusVirginia Wild Rye4,37532.003.21
GrassPanicum virgatumSwitch Grass28,35610.006.51
GrassSchizachyrium scopariumLittle Bluestem8,80064.0012.93
Forbs – 28 Species @ 10lbs/A
ForbAster azureusSky Blue Aster82,0001.603.01
ForbBaptisia australisBlue Wild Indigo1,6001.600.06
ForbBaptisia leucanthaWhite Wild Indigo1,7001.600.06
ForbBidens frondosaTickseed Sunflower8,6003.200.63
ForbCassia fasciculataPartridge Pea3,80012.801.12
ForbCoreopsis lanceolataLanceleaf Coreopsis12,50012.803.67
ForbCoreopsis tinctoraPlains Coreopsis87,5006.4012.86
ForbRudbeckia trilobaBrown-Eyed Susan33,0001.601.21
ForbDesmanthus illinoensisIllinois Bundle Flower4,88816.001.80
ForbDesmodium canadenseShowy Tick Trefoil4,5001.600.17
ForbEchinacea pallidaPale Purple Coneflower5,0003.200.37
ForbEchinacea purpureaPurple Coneflower6,60019.202.91
ForbEryngium yuccifoliumRattlesnake Master8,0009.601.76
ForbHeliopsis helianthoidesFalse Sunflower6,5009.601.43
ForbLiatris pycnostachyaPrairie Blazing Star10,7503.200.79
ForbMonarda fistulosaWild Bergamot78,0004.007.16
ForbParthenium integrifoliumWild Quinine6,8001.600.25
ForbPenstemon digitalisFoxglove Beard Tongue115,0003.208.45
ForbDalea CandidaWhite Prairie Clover26,2503.201.93
ForbDalea purpureaPurple Prairie Clover20,0009.604.41
ForbPycnanthemum tenuifoliumSlender Mountain Mint375,0001.008.61
ForbRatibida pinnataGrayheaded Coneflower25,25015.208.81
ForbRudbeckia hirtaBlack-eyed Susan110,0003.208.08
ForbRudbeckia subtomentosaSweet Black-eyed Susan46,0004.805.07
ForbAmorpha canescensLead Plant17,0001.600.62
ForbSilphium laciniatumCompass Plant6503.200.05
ForbTradescantia ohiensisCommon Spiderwort8,0003.200.59
ForbVernonia fasiculataCommon Ironweed21,8752.201.10

Additional information

Price per

Ounce, Pound