Low Profile Prairie Mix

Low Profile Prairie Mix

Low Profile Prairie Mix

Description

Used for establishing a prairie plant community with a shorter stature. Great for urban or suburban areas.

Seed Mix:Low profile prairie mix
Ozs./Acre:252.25
Seeds/Sqft:96.49
Cost per Acre$1,207.45
Cost per PLS LB$80.50
Description: Low-profile mix intended for use where a shorter stature prairie is desired. Most species are at or less than 3 foot tall with few species that exceed that size. Appropriate for Dry-mesic to Wet-mesic conditions in full sun.
TypeBotanical NameCommon NameSeeds/Oz.Ozs./ AcreSeeds/Sqft
Grass Matrix
GrassBouteloua curtipendulaSide-oats Grama9,37536.007.75
GrassBouteloua gracilisBlue Grama40,0009.008.26
GrassAndropogon scopariusLittle Bluestem8,80036.007.27
ForbLespedeza capitataRoundhead Lespedeza10,0005.001.15
ForbAmorpha canescensLead Plant17,0005.001.95
ForbDesmanthus illinoensisIllinois Bundleflower4,88820.002.24
ForbBaptisia australisBlue Wild Indigo1,6004.000.15
ForbAsclepias tuberosaButterfly Milkweed3,5005.500.44
ForbCassia fasciculataPartridge Pea3,80024.002.09
ForbCoreopsis lanceolataLanceleaf Coreopsis12,50015.004.30
ForbCoreopsis tinctoraPlains Coreopsis87,5004.008.03
ForbLiatris pycnostachyaPriairie Blazing Star10,7502.000.49
ForbDesmodium canadenseShowy Tick Trefoil4,5008.000.83
ForbEchinacea purpureaPurple Coneflower6,60020.003.03
ForbZizia aureaGolden Alexander12,0006.001.65
ForbRatibida pinnataGrayheaded Coneflower25,2506.003.48
ForbRudbeckia subtomentosaSweet Black Eyed Susan46,0001.501.58
ForbGaillardia aristataBlanket Flower11,62510.002.67
ForbVerbena StrictaHoary Vervain32,0003.002.20
ForbMonarda fistulosaWild Bergamot78,0002.003.58
ForbParthenium integrifoliumWild Quinine6,8006.000.94
ForbPenstemon digitalisFoxglove Beard Tongue115,0002.005.28
ForbPetalostemum candidumWhite Prairie Clover26,2506.003.62
ForbDalea purpureaPurple Prairie Clover20,0009.004.13
ForbPycnanthemum tenuifoliumSlender Mountain Mint375,0000.756.46
ForbTradescantia ohiensisCommon Spiderwort8,0001.500.28
ForbRudbeckia hirtaBlack-eyed Susan110,0005.0012.63