Savanna

Savanna

Description

For establishing an open savanna where mature trees are present with an open canopy providing ample light to the herbacous layer below.

Seed Mix:Savanna Mix
Ozs./Acre:320.00
Seeds/Sqft:98.62
Cost per Acre$2,026.00
Cost per PLS LB$101.30
Description: Diverse grass and forb seed blend to be used in Dry-mesic to Wet-mesic soils in full to part sun. Best used in conjunction with an already established stand of savanna trees. Can also be used as a mix along a wooded prairie edge provided there is adaqute light reaching the herbacous layer.
TypeBotanical NameCommon NameSeeds/Oz.Ozs./ AcreSeeds/Sqft
Grass Matrix
GrassBouteloua curtipendulaSide-oats Grama9,37532.006.89
SedgeCarex frankiiBristly Cattail Sedge31,25016.0011.48
GrassChasmanthium latifoliumRiver Oats3,96932.002.92
GrassElymus canadensisCanada Wild Rye4,25848.004.69
GrassElymus virginicusVirginia Wild Rye4,37548.004.82
Forbs
ForbAmorpha canescensLead Plant17,0003.201.25
ForbAster novae-angliaeNew England Aster76,0003.205.58
ForbBaptisia australisBlue Wild Indigo1,6006.400.24
ForbBaptisia leucanthaWhite Wild Indigo1,7006.400.25
ForbBidens aristosaTickseed Sunflower8,6009.601.90
ForbCassia fasciculataPartridge Pea3,8009.600.84
ForbCoreopsis lanceolataLanceleaf coreopsis12,5009.602.75
ForbDesmodium canadenseShowy Tick Trefoil4,5006.400.66
ForbEchinacea pallidaPale Purple Coneflower5,0006.400.73
ForbEchinacea purpureaPurple Coneflower6,60010.001.52
ForbEryngium yuccifoliumRattlesnake Master8,0006.401.18
ForbHeliopsis helianthoidesFalse Sunflower6,5009.601.43
ForbLespedeza capitataRound-headed Lespedeza10,0007.601.74
ForbMonarda fistulosaWild Bergamot78,0006.4011.46
ForbParthenium integrifoliumWild Quinine6,8009.601.50
ForbPenstemon digitalisFoxglove Beard Tongue115,0003.208.45
ForbPycnanthemum tenuifoliumSlender Mountain Mint375,0001.6013.77
ForbRatibida pinnataGrayheaded Coneflower25,2509.605.56
ForbLiatris pycnostachyaPrairie Blazing Star10,7506.401.58
ForbSolidago rigidaStiff Goldenrod46,0003.203.38
ForbTradescantia ohiensisCommon Spiderwort8,0006.401.18
ForbZizia aureaGolden Alexander12,0003.200.88