Swale / Streambank

Swale / Streambank

Swale / Streambank

Description

For use in moist soil conditions along swales, stream banks, or other areas where water concentrates and conveys.

Seed Mix:Grass Swale and Streambank Mix
Description: All grass seed mix that will stabilize and filter swales and streambank buffer zones. For use on Mesic to Wet-mesic soils in full sun.
TypeBotanical NameCommon NameSeeds/OzOz/AcreSeeds/Sqft
GrassAndropogon gerardiiBig Bluestem Grass8,18832.006.02
GrassBouteloua curtipendulaSide-oats Grama9,37516.003.44
GrassChasmanthium latifoliaRiver Oats3,96964.005.83
GrassElymus canadensisCanada Wild Rye4,25864.006.26
GrassElymus virginicusVirginia Wild Rye4,37564.006.43
GrassSpartina pectinataPrairie Cordgrass15,75032.0011.57
GrassPanicum virgatumSwitch Grass28,35632.0020.83