Warm Season Grass

Warm Season Grass

Warm Season Grass

Description

A selection of native warm season grasses for developing a low-maintenance, low-diversity grassland.

Seed Mix:Warm Season Grass Mix
Description: Low diversity warm season grass mix for use on a wide range of soils. From Wet-mesic to Dry-mesic, full sun.
TypeBotanical NameCommon NameSeeds/OzOz/AcreSeeds/Sqft
GrassAndropogon gerardiiBig Bluestem Grass8,18832.006.01
GrassAndropogon scopariusLittle Bluestem Grass9,37564.0013.77
GrassBouteloua curtipendulaSide-oats Grama9,37564.0013.77
GrassElymus canadensisCanada Wild Rye4,25864.006.26
GrassElymus virginicusVirginia Wild Rye4,37564.006.43
GrassPanicum virgatumSwitch Grass28,356.32.0020.83
Sub-total320.0067.07