Budget Prairie

Budget Prairie

Description

An economical blend for establishing a prairie.

Seed Mix:Budget Prairie Mix
Description: Budget minded prairie mix for the establishment of mixed prairie.
TypeBotanical NameCommon NameSeeds/Oz.Ozs./ AcreSeeds/Sqft
Grass Matrix
GrassAndropogon scopariusLittle Bluestem8,80038.47.76
GrassAndropogon gerardiiBig Bluestem8,1886.401.20
GrassSorghastrum nutansIndian grass8,5166.401.25
GrassBouteloua curtipendulaSide-oats grama9,3756.401.38
GrassElymus virginicusVirginia Wild Rye4,3756.400.64
ForbAstragalus canadensisCanadian Milkvetch16,0001.200.44
ForbRudbeckia hirtaBlack-eyed Susan110,0000.802.02
ForbHeliopsis helianthoidesFalse Sunflower6,5005.000.75
ForbAsclepias tuberosaButterfly Milkweed3,5001.600.13
ForbRatibida pinnataGrayheaded Coneflower25,2501.200.70
ForbDesmanthus illinoensisIllinois Bundleflower4,88812.001.35
ForbCeropsis lanceolataLanceleaf Coreopsis12,50012.003.44
ForbCassia fasciculataPartridge Pea3,8006.400.56
ForbCoreopsis tinctoriaPlains Coreopsis87,5000.801.61
ForbAmorpha canescensLead Plant17,0002.200.86
ForbDalea purpureaPurple Prairie Clover20,0008.003.67
ForbSilphium integrifoliumRosin Weed4,0000.800.07
ForbEchinacea purpureaPurple Coneflower6,60012.001.82
ForbDesmodium canadenseShowy Tick Trefoil4,5002.000.21
ForbRatibida columnarisUpright Prairie Coneflower42,00012.0011.57
ForbPenstemon digitalisFoxglove Beardtongue115,0000.802.11
ForbAsclepias syriacaCommon Milkweed4,0001.200.11